PDA

View Full Version : Character per post limit



Winged One
2005-08-07, 07:00 PM
Why is there a character per post limit? Can it be disabled?

crimson77
2005-08-07, 07:04 PM
I actually just posted something about this in message board outrage.

Brianna_Sollandry
2005-08-07, 08:46 PM
It seems to truncate posts after about 10 lines.

I can't say I like this new "software upgrade." :-[

LadyGlutter
2005-08-07, 08:51 PM
It's a Firefox issue, I'm pretty sure. I just sent myself an identical PM. *Using IE, it came through. *Using Firefox, it cut it off at a certain length. *Just in case you happen to have something else besides Firefox, it might be a temporary fix to use (yuck, I know, I know) IE. *Another plus, you can see GLOWING characters in IE, and not in Firefox.

Lilly
2005-08-07, 08:53 PM
I can see the glowing characters in Firefox, so something may have been fixed.

WampaX
2005-08-07, 08:54 PM
How odd . . . cause I can see your glowing characters just fine . . . in Firefox.

The character limit may be one of those editable variables that YaBB has, so all RawBear has to do is find it and change it/delete it.

Brianna_Sollandry
2005-08-07, 08:55 PM
I use Safari - so it is not a Firefox issue.

I'd sure hate to have to go to IE just to read & write here...

LadyGlutter
2005-08-07, 09:00 PM
How odd . . . cause I can see your glowing characters just fine . . . in Firefox.

Oh, okay. Well, yay, I just checked in Firefox and saw my pretty glowy letters, and I couldn't yesterday. So that's one positive for the upgrade.


I'd sure hate to have to go to IE just to read & write here...

Amen. I'm posting from IE at the moment for the purposes of playing around with stuff, but if I have to do it long term, it will majorly get on my nerves.

Winged One
2005-08-07, 09:04 PM
Ugh...I don't have a holy symbol, so using IE isn't really an option. :P

Cougaar
2005-08-07, 09:04 PM
I usually use Firefox nowadays, but still have IE kicking around.. trouble is, I keep timing out when I try to access the main site and the forum. So, IE isn't an option here. :'(

Hzurr
2005-08-07, 10:03 PM
I know for certain that it works with Internet Explorer, and I've gotten it to work with firefox (but it usueally takes half a dozen tries, because I modify the post, then delete it, then try it again. Blah). And I believe there's a 550 (approx) character count limit (but don't quote me on that).

sktarq
2005-08-07, 10:12 PM
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456789012345678901234567890

this was a test....EDIT: So far so good

1234567890123456789012345678901234567890
1234567890123456

sktarq
2005-08-07, 10:14 PM
Well then that's your limit----I have to say I'm not thrilled....this is going to cause serious problems in the community world build

HempRope
2005-08-11, 10:59 AM
So what's the verdict?

(And I have never been able to see glowing letters with my FIrefox... and I still don't.)

LadyGlutter
2005-08-11, 11:03 AM
RawBear rolled back to the old version of YABB until he could work some kinks out. I can't see the glowy letters anymore, either, but that's just because we're back to where we were. For the time being.

HempRope
2005-08-11, 11:05 AM
Ah, yes... I just read the whole Outage thread.

Thanks, LG.